OPENING TIMES

Monday-Friday 9am-4:30pm
Saturday 9am-4pm Sunday Closed

Sandalwood Amyris Essential Oil 10ml

£5.50

Customer Reviews

Write an online review and share your thoughts with other shoppers!
Be the first to review this product
Product Code: ARO-ESS-SAN10

100% pure

Stock Status: In Stock
Product Brand: Clouds
Product Weight: 0.05kg

Sandalwood Amyris Essential Oil 10ml
Latin name: amyris balsamifera
Also known as West Indian Sandalwood
Origin Jamaica
Oil extracted by steam distillation from bark and branches
Not to be confused with Indian Sandalwood from Mysore

Properties:
Viscosity is medium
Scent is sweet, balsamic and woody
Colour is pale yellow to brown

Uses:
Good for stress, soothing nerves, easing frustration, uplifting the mood
Can be used to combat insomnia
Soothes inflammation
It can sharpen the senses, heightening creativity, imagination and intuition
Added to many skincare products as it helps in skin regeneration, and is especially good for mature skin, slowing down the ageing processes.
It has antiseptic properties

Other applications:
Because of its relaxing effect, it is ideal for use when meditating
It is often used as a replacement for Indian Sandalwood, for instance in soaps

Warnings:
Not recommended for use during pregnancy
Not for babies, infants and children under 12

PLEASE NOTE THAT DUE TO TRANSPORT AND MAILING REGULATIONS WE CANNOT SEND OIL-BASED PRODUCTS FROM THE UK TO INTERNATIONAL DESTINATIONS
For full delivery and returns information click here.
Your Shopping Cart
(0) -
£0.00