Ancient Wisdom

Neem Carrier Oil

£3.50

Neem Essential Carrier Oil
Latin name: azadirachta indica

The Neem Tree is an evergreen tree that is part of the mahogany family and is a common feature of the drier regions of India, Southeast Asia and parts of Africa. Neem bark, leaves, fruit, seeds and oils all contain medicinal qualities. Many of these qualities play an important role in healthy skin care. Scientific studies have shown Neem to have properties that are:

Antiviral it inhibits the growth of viruses
Antifungal it inhibits the growth of fungi
Antibacterial destroying the growth of bacteria
Analgesic providing pain relief
Anti-inflammatory it reduces certain signs of inflammation, swelling or tenderness
Antimicrobial - destroying the growth of micro-organisms

Neem oil is popularly used in the treatment of head lice.

Neem Oil is also used to great effect in skin care because it is high in nutrients. Neem contains extraordinarily high levels of antioxidants that help to protect the skin from environmental damage. Neem also contains carotenoids (similar to carotene) which provide high antioxidant compounds that help defend the skin against age-promoting free radicals.

Neem Oil is especially high in important fatty acids and vitamin E and is easily absorbed into the skin without leaving skin greasy. Once absorbed, these powerful properties work to rejuvenate the skins cells and restore elasticity.

CAUTION: NOT TO BE USED INTERNALLY

PLEASE NOTE THAT DUE TO TRANSPORT AND MAILING REGULATIONS WE CANNOT SEND OIL-BASED PRODUCTS FROM THE UK TO INTERNATIONAL DESTINATIONS
 The advantages of carrier oils are:they act as a lubricant for massagethey facilitate the absorption of the essential oil into the skinthey are light and non-viscous, offering no impediment to absorptionthey are virtually odourlessthey do not evaporatethey have specific properties that are beneficial in their own right

We generally pay great respect to the value of essential oils, but we often forget the therapeutic benefits of the carrier oils themselves. Their vitamin content and their essential fatty acids are an invaluable aid in softening and enriching the skin. Some carrier oils help with skin irritations (e.g. eczema and psoriasis). They can also be used to reduce scar tissue and wrinkles.

When buying carrier oils for aromatherapy, it is important to choose quality oils from a reliable supplier. The best nut or seed based oils are cold pressed, and where there is a choice between refined or unrefined, it is always better to choose the latter, as this will ensure the highest concentrations the oils particular vitamins and fatty acids. Of course, not all oils can be cold pressed or unrefined Grapeseed is pressed but involves the use of higher temperatures, thus losing some of its potency, Calendula and St Johns Wort are infused, and Coconut is fractionated.

Of course, the carrier has to complement the essential oil. So for use on the face, for instance, Sweet Almond or Peach Kernel are light, gentle and odourless. Oils with a stronger odour, such as Avocado, are more suitable for use overnight. You can, however, blend a lighter with a heavier oil to avoid problems such as odour or even cost. The possibilities are endless and exciting.
 

You may also like

Recently viewed